Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

March 6, 2012

Virginians named All American!

Rawlings Sporting Goods announced today its annual Rawlings Preseason All-American and All-Region Teams to recognize the top 400 high school baseball athletes in the U.S., while also showcasing their abilities to collegiate and professional scouts. In partnership with Perfect Game USA, the world's largest scouting report service, Rawlings is devoted to distinguishing "THE FINEST IN THE FIELD" with these two prestigious awards.

Mike Thompson, Rawlings senior vice-president of marketing, said, "Each of the chosen athletes represent the very best in their class and the future of the game. This recognition is a culmination of their diligence, tremendous ability and drive over the years and should be celebrated amongst all of their supporters, leaders and peers."

The Rawlings Preseason All-Region 1st Team recognizes 400 players from eight regions around the U.S. Each of the regions will form a 50-man roster, complete with catchers, pitchers, infielders and outfielders.

In addition, the top 150 of the 400 athletes will be named to the Rawlings Preseason All-American Team. All 150 award recipients will be named to one of three teams, each including a 50-man roster.

"Rawlings' partnership with Perfect Game USA is a natural fit as our roots are both planted firmly in baseball," said Thompson. "We're proud to be a part of a program that recognizes and rewards high school athletes for their significant contributions to the game."

"To receive the Rawlings Preseason All-American or All-Region Award is a tremendous achievement for these high school athletes," said Jerry Ford, President, Perfect Game USA. "We're proud to partner with Rawlings to recognize their talent as they prepare for their careers playing collegiate or professional baseball."

Virginians selected:
Name / Position / Hgt/Wgt/ City / High School / College

Second Team All American
Josh Henderson OF 6-0 184 Suffolk Home school Liberty
Nathan Kirby LHP 6-1 180 Midlothian James River Virginia

Third Team All American
Josh Sborz RHP 6-2 200 McLean McLean Virginia

High Honorable Mention

Mitchell Aker RHP 6-2 180 Vienna Paul VI Catholic William & Mary
Patrick Baker RHP 6-3 210 Fairfax Robinson Secondary James Madison
Garrett Brooks OF 5-8 160 Chesapeake Western Branch East Carolina
Stephen Brooks RHP 6-2 200 Glen Allen Deep Run Army
Matt Campbell MIF 6-0 165 Chesapeake Hickory North Carolina
Stephen Godfrey RHP 6-1 175 Richmond Douglas Freeman Undecided
Tim Kelly RHP 6-2 200 Hampton York Virginia Tech
Sean Kennedy LHP 6-1 180 Fredericksburg North Stafford Virginia Tech
Taylor Knicely RHP 6-3 180 Staunton Robert E. Lee Marshall
Craig Lopez RHP 5-11 170 Fredericksburg Mountain View VCU
Luke Lowery C 6-3 215 Midlothian Cosby East Carolina
Kyle Majette RHP 6-1 190 Williamsburg Jamestown East Carolina
Kyle Moore OF 6-0 185 Suffolk Nansemond River Maryland Dylan Nelson RHP 6-3 165 Stuart Patrick County Radford
Matthew Reed C 6-2 185 Purcellville Woodgrove Clemson
Michael Taylor RHP 6-3 190 Urbanna Christ Church School Marshall
Tyler Thomas 1B 6-1 215 Woodbridge Woodbridge Shepherd College
Christian Vylonis C 6-2 170 Virginia Beach Kellam
Zak Wasilewski LHP 6-2 200 Tazewell Tazewell South Carolina
Hayden White RHP 6-2 210 Midlothian The Steward School East Carolina
Jack Wynkoop LHP 6-6 190 Virginia Beach Cape Henry Collegiate South Carolina


First Team All "Atlantic"
Mitchell Aker RHP 6-2 180 Vienna Paul Vl Catholic William & Mary
Stephen Brooks RHP 6-2 200 Glen Allen Deep Run Army
Josh Henderson OF 6-0 184 Suffolk Home school Liberty
Sean Kennedy LHP 6-1 180 Fredericksburg North Stafford Virginia Tech
Nathan Kirby LHP 6-1 180 Midlothian James River Virginia
Taylor Knicely RHP 6-3 180 Staunton Robert E. Lee Marshall
Craig Lopez RHP 5-11 170 Fredericksburg Mountain View VCU
Luke Lowery C 6-3 215 Midlothian Cosby East Carolina
Kyle Majette RHP 6-1 190 Williamsburg Jamestown East Carolina
Kyle Moore OF 6-0 185 Suffolk Nansemond River Maryland
Josh Sborz RHP 6-2 200 McLean McLean Virginia
Michael Taylor RHP 6-0 190 Urbanna Christ Church School Marshall
Tyler Thomas 1B 6-1 215 Woodbridge Woodbridge Shepherd College
Zak Wasilewski LHP 6-2 200 Tazewell Tazewell South Carolina
Jack Wynkoop LHP 6-0 190 Virginia Beach Cape Henry Collegiate South Carolina

Second Team All "Atlantic"
Matt Campbell MIF 6-0 165 Chesapeake Hickory North Carolina
Timothy Kelly RHP 6-2 200 Hampton York Virginia Tech
Matthew Reed C 6-2 185 Purcellville Woodgrove Clemson
Hayden White RHP 6-2 210 Midlothian The Steward School East Carolina
Korey Dunbar C 6-1 200 Charleston Nitro North Carolina

Honorable Mention All "Atlantic"
Tyler Alger 1B 6-2 180 Fairfax St. Paul VI
Patrick Baker RHP 6-3 210 Fairfax Robinson Secondary James Madison
Gino Basso LHP 5-10 170 Richmond Mills Godwin HS Georgetown
Brian Beard 3B 5-10 170 Chesapeake Hickory Old Dominion
Nick Beaulac RHP 6-0 160 Reston South Lakes
James Bedi RHP 6-1 160 Chesapeake Oscar Smith William & Mary
David Belt MIF 5-9 165 Vienna Flint Hill Prep William & Mary
Tyler Best SS 5-10 170 Chesapeake Hickory Gardner-Webb
Chase Boster RHP 6-3 205 Stafford Colonial Forge (VA) Marshall
Michael Boyle LHP 6-1 175 Glen Allen Deep Run Radford
Daniel Bridgeman RHP 6-3 180 Dinwiddie Dinwiddie Radford
Garrett Brooks OF 5-8 160 Chesapeake Western Branch East Carolina
Travis Burnette SS 5-11 155 Lynchburg Brookville Longwood
Mike Carpenter RHP 6-0 190 Richmond Cosby VCU
Tyler Carrico RHP 5-11 175 Midlothian James River Virginia
Tyler Carroll MIF 6-2 170 Oakton Oakton
Dylan Cheely 2B 6-2 180 Williamsburg Walsingham Academy
Michael Church RHP 5-11 185 Burke Lake Braddock Secondary School James Madison
Chris Colletti RHP 6-1 140 Manassas Forest Park Frederick CC
Alex Couch SS 6-5 185 Wise J. J. Kelly
Tim Davis RHP 5-11 160 Vienna James Madison High Georgetown
Robbie Depp C 5-10 175 Newport News Menchville
Tyler Dietrich RHP 6-4 205 Leesburg Tuscarora
Red Dowdell C 6-1 205 Arlington Yorktown VMI
Bryan Drager RHP 6-0 185 Centreville Westfield
Steven Dudley C 6-3 200 Chesapeake Great Bridge
Todd Dunbar LHP 6-5 210 Roanoke Northside HS Liberty
Taylor Edens RHP 6-0 170 Suffolk Nansemond Suffolk Academy VMI
Nykolai Ellis C 6-2 205 Chesapeake Grassfield Radford
Derek Evans SS 5-10 165 Haymarket battlefield George Mason
Nate Favero 3B 6-5 180 Vienna James Madison Brigham Young
Nathan Flagg RHP 6-10 165 Great Falls Gonzaga College
Aaron Flanagan C 6-2 195 Suffolk Isle of Wight Academy
Patrick Gardner LHP 6-0 185 Glen Allen Deep Run Army
Dustin Garst C 6-1 190 Salem Salem
Sean Garza OF 5-10 160 Manassas Osbourn Park
David Geary SS 6-2 185 Richmond Benedictine VMI
Stephen Godfrey RHP 6-1 175 Richmond Douglas Freeman
David Goulding RHP 6-0 175 Lynchburg Brookville
Johnny Graham OF 5-11 180 Vienna Madison Air Force
Brandon Gum SS 6-2 170 Woodbridge Woodbridge George Mason
Scott Halsey LHP 6-1 185 Manassas Osbourn Park
Connor Henderson RHP 6-3 195 Hampton Bethel William & Mary
William Hinton OF 6-1 200 Virginia Beach Landstown
Robbie Hiser 3B 5-11 200 Yorktown Grafton
Kippy Holbrooks SS 5-11 160 Hampton Kecoughtan
Matt Honkus RHP 6-4 195 Gainsville Battlefield
Brock Hunter LHP 6-2 165 McLean McLean Coastal Carolina
Shane Johnsonbaugh OF 5-11 160 Chesapeake Western Branch Radford
Jake Joseph LHP 6-1 170 Fairfax Station South County Old Dominion
Justin Kime MIF 5-11 175 Stafford Mountain View
Jake Kliewer 2B 6-0 180 Forest Jefferson Forest
Colton Konvicka OF 5-10 145 Richmond Benedictine
Collin Lawless C 5-8 175 Midlothian James River Longwood
Brian Lee MIF 5-11 175 Virginia Beach Cape Henry Collegiate School William & Mary
Brandon Light OF 5-11 193 Chesterfield Cosby
Matt Livingston 1B 6-5 210 Vienna James Madison Longwood
Brandon Lowe MIF 5-10 165 Suffolk Nansemond River Maryland
Bryant Lowry RHP 6-0 185 Mechanicsville Hanover Christopher Newport University
Mitchell Mackeith LHP 5-9 170 Falls Church George C. Marshall Radford
Howell Matthews RHP 5-11 185 Chesapeake Greenbrier Christian Academy
Matt Matthews RHP 5-11 195 Chesapeake Greenbrier Christian Academy
Michael Matuella RHP 6-0 220 Great Falls Georgetown Prep Duke
Denis Mikush RHP 6-0 180 Springfield Robinson
Tyler Mocabee RHP 6-3 205 Ashburn Stone Bridge
Josh Moore SS 6-4 200 Newport News Menchville Virginia Tech
Logan Moore C 6-0 180 Stafford North Stafford
Matt Moser MIF 5-11 180 Great Falls Langley
Travis Myers C 6-2 205 Urbanna Norththumberland Marshall
Dylan Nelson RHP 6-3 165 Stuart Patrick County Radford
Sean O'Connor OF 5-10 165 Woodbridge Potomac
Andrew Pechstein RHP 6-3 190 Great Falls Langley Delaware
Patrick Phillips RHP 6-0 225 Ricmond Steward School Old Dominion
Sean Pico LHP 6-2 250 Glen Allen Caroline
Jarrett Poh LHP 6-1 202 Richmond Varina
Sean Poppen RHP 6-3 175 Chesapeake Cape Henry Collegiate Harvard
Dylan Raymond RHP 6-1 190 Pembroke Giles County
TJ Reynard OF 5-11 165 Virginia Beach Greenbrier Christian Academy
Christopher Roth 2B 5-7 157 Yorktown Grafton Longwood
Bobby San Martin C 5-11 180 Fairfax Centreville James Madison
Jonathan Sarty 2B 5-9 165 Round Hill Woodgrove William & Mary
Kit Scheetz LHP 5-8 150 Midlothian James River Virginia Tech
Tyler Schwartz 1B 6-5 205 Springfield Annandale
Jack Simons OF 5-10 180 Great Falls Bullis School
Jason Stafford RHP 6-7 200 Lynchburg Jefferson Forest VMI
Connor Staskey LHP 6-0 165 Virginia Beach Salem
Nick Sturgill 1B 6-4 235 Wise J. J. Kelly Liberty
Jordan Taylor C 6-1 170 Marshall Fauquier Radford
Michael Thomas LHP 5-8 150 Mechanicsville Lee Davis VCU
Gabe Togna LHP 6-0 230 Chester Thomas Dale MD-Baltimore County
Aaron Tovsky RHP 6-0 205 Alexandria TC Williams Davidson
Sean Trenchard 3B 6-2 195 Alexandria West Potomac
Christian Vylonis C 6-2 170 Virginia Beach Kellam
Joe Warren RHP 6-5 200 Fairfax Station St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School Swarthmore College
Thomas Weaver SS 6-1 175 Salem Salem Kentucky
Andrew White LHP 5-9 160 Alexandria West Potomac William & Mary
Texas Williams OF 6-4 180 Centreville Centreville
Tyler Yeatts OF 6-0 175 Richmond St. Christophers School

About Perfect Game USA: Perfect Game is the world's largest scouting report service, reporting on thousands of young players each year. Along with holding the top tournaments and showcase events Perfect Game has established a reputation for identifying the top baseball prospects each year. The PG identification process has become a valuable and respected resource for College Recruiters and MLB Scouts. For more information, please visit www.perfectgame.org.

More baseball content from VirginiaPreps.com!

Free: Cream of the Crop Top Baseball Prospects: Class of 2012 |Class of 2013 | Class of 2014

Signings & Commitments Listing | Send us your commitments & top prospect nominations

Talk Baseball: Single A | Double A | Triple A | Privates




Washington State NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos WazzuWatch.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.